U.S. Immigration Court Statistics

Historical asylum decision data for the U.S. immigration courts in this record, taken from the government release.

Internal preview. This section is not published. It is excluded from search engines and from the site map while the firm reviews it.

How current these figures are

Captured September 24, 2026 — 13 days ago. Decisions made since then are not included.

Quick answer

This page shows historical asylum decision figures for the 81 U.S. immigration courts included in the government record. Open a court to see its judges and their individual figures. Every number here comes from a one-time data release and describes past decisions, not current or expected outcomes.

81

Courts

4,693

Judges on record

1,306,244

Decisions on record

Immigration courts in this record

Each court below links to its own page and its roster of judges. Rates are lifetime aggregates across the whole period on record.

Immigration courts: lifetime grant rate, decisions on record and number of judges
CourtGrant rateDecisionsJudges
Adelanto Immigration CourtADL5.9%6,18199
Hagatna Immigration CourtAGA78.8%1,51739
Annandale Immigration CourtANNNot reported13,03058
Atlanta - Ted Turner Drive Immigration CourtATDNot reported1,63735
Atlanta - W. Peachtree Street Immigration CourtATL16.1%24,70864
Aurora Immigration CourtAUR15.5%3,54351
Baltimore Immigration CourtBAL57.6%30,16084
Fort Snelling Immigration CourtBLM33.4%13,31053
Boston Immigration CourtBOS75.3%24,252116
Baton Rouge Immigration CourtBTRNot reported2,2866
Batavia Immigration CourtBTV6.7%2,55834
Buffalo Immigration CourtBUF36.7%6,19522
Concord Immigration CourtCCC67.6%9,67837
Chelmsford Immigration CourtCHE95.0%3,53640
Chicago Immigration CourtCHI54.6%36,20291
Charlotte Immigration CourtCHL16.9%22,51148
Conroe Immigration CourtCIC4.9%2,02455
Cleveland Immigration CourtCLENot reported00
Dallas Immigration CourtDAL11.8%35,48092
Denver Immigration CourtDEN46.8%11,41048
Detroit Immigration CourtDET49.0%9,91697
Eloy Immigration CourtELO10.6%6,66586
El Paso Immigration CourtELP26.4%4,79540
Elizabeth Immigration CourtELZ37.7%4,04879
El Paso Detained Immigration CourtEPD9.8%3,51847
Falls Church Immigration Adjudication CenterFCINot reported00
Florence Immigration CourtFLO10.3%3,45490
Fort Worth Immigration Adjudication CenterFTWNot reported00
Hartford Immigration CourtHAR40.9%10,90243
Houston - Greenspoint Park Immigration CourtHGP7.1%20,40233
Harlingen Immigration CourtHLG12.7%5,44947
Honolulu Immigration CourtHON77.9%3,34012
Houston - Smith Street Immigration CourtHOU10.5%31,62983
Houston - S. Gessner Road Immigration CourtHSG6.9%12,70623
Hyattsville Immigration CourtHYA58.6%17,22151
Imperial Immigration CourtIMP51.8%1,20018
Indianapolis Immigration CourtINPNot reported6,72412
LaSalle Immigration CourtJNA14.3%2,904104
Kansas City Immigration CourtKAN11.9%7,23145
Krome Immigration CourtKRO12.0%4,67350
Los Angeles - Olive Street Immigration CourtLOSNot reported00
Chelmsford Immigration CourtLOW54.3%1,01817
Laredo Immigration CourtLRO5.0%1,22118
Las Vegas Immigration CourtLVG83.8%8,22834
Memphis Immigration CourtMEM27.0%17,35765
Miami Immigration CourtMIA20.9%104,727105
Newark Immigration CourtNEW52.8%26,27174
Los Angeles - N. Los Angeles Street Immigration CourtNLA45.6%10,23531
New Orleans Immigration CourtNOL48.1%11,46175
New York - Broadway Immigration CourtNYB45.3%31,49563
New York - Federal Plaza Immigration CourtNYC69.9%208,544222
New York - Varick Street Immigration CourtNYV58.9%13,80334
Oakdale Immigration CourtOAKNot reported11110
Omaha Immigration CourtOMA10.7%8,09335
Orlando Immigration CourtORL31.3%44,150107
Otay Mesa Immigration CourtOTM20.1%2,79747
Otero Immigration CourtOTO14.1%3,62082
Port Isabel Immigration CourtPEPNot reported93545
Philadelphia Immigration CourtPHI46.3%20,41858
Phoenix Immigration CourtPHO30.0%16,31754
Port Isabel Immigration CourtPIS10.1%5,695135
Portland Immigration CourtPOR45.9%7,67330
Pearsall Immigration CourtPSD0.9%5,691168
Richmond Immigration Adjudication CenterRICNot reported00
Saipan Immigration CourtSAINot reported383
San Juan (Guaynabo) Immigration CourtSAJ38.1%86419
Stewart Immigration CourtSDC17.4%3,94469
Seattle Immigration CourtSEA32.9%24,68651
San Francisco Immigration CourtSFR84.9%75,142165
Salt Lake City Immigration CourtSLC67.6%12,65552
Sacramento Immigration CourtSMO86.4%9,30723
San Antonio Immigration CourtSNA38.3%12,63857
Santa Ana Immigration CourtSNC32.2%27,13240
San Diego Immigration CourtSND54.5%11,03648
Sterling Immigration CourtSTE41.3%17,55162
Tacoma Immigration CourtTAC22.0%7,046156
Tucson Immigration CourtTUC29.6%3,60633
Ulster Immigration CourtULS0.0%39021
Van Nuys Immigration CourtVNS59.6%10,07029
Arlington Immigration CourtWAS45.2%25,854139
West Los Angeles Immigration CourtWLA55.1%107,430185

Source and method

These figures come from case data released by the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) under the Freedom of Information Act, published by the Deportation Data Project. Imigrar did not produce or estimate them.

Captured on September 24, 2026, 13 days ago.

Grant rates are historical aggregates. They describe decisions already made. They do not predict the outcome of any individual case, and no figure on this page should be read as a forecast of what will happen in yours.

This page is informational only and is not legal advice. Reading it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Only the official EOIR record is authoritative.

Open the source data — Deportation Data Project

Questions about your own case?

Statistics cannot tell you what will happen in your case. A consultation can tell you what your options are.