The New Entrepreneur Parole Rule
On January 17, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published a 211-page final rule to encourage entrepreneurship and grow our economy by granting parole status to foreign-born investors and family members who establish start-up companies in the U.S.

The rule will go into effect on July 17, 2017.

It will allow entrepreneurs to obtain parole status for 30 months plus a possible 30-month extension in order to oversee and grow their start-ups in the US. Parole status will be available to persons whose start-up companies were formed during the past 5 years as long as the investor plays a central and active role in the company. There is a limit of 3 entrepreneurs who can qualify for parole for each start-up company.

Spouses and children of each entrepreneur will also be eligible for a 30-month parole. Spouses may apply for EAD work permits.

The USCIS is developing an I-941 application form. The filing fee will be $1,200.

• How Much Money Must be Invested?

The entrepreneur must own at least 10% of the start-up. He must show that the start-up has a potential for rapid growth and job creation by having a qualified US investor who has:


Invested at least $250K in the start-up; or
Received government awards or grants of at least $100K; or
Partial compliance with #1 or #2 above and presentation of “compelling evidence” to show that the start-up would provide a "significant public benefit" to the US. The entity must show "substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation".


Ajude a manter esse site:
Click nos links de propaganda. Não te custa nada. Pense no que você economizou em advogado.
ou faca uma doação.
Mostre que você sabe retribuir.


Não sou advogado nem ofereço conselhos legais. Se usar o que eu escrever para tomar decisões que afetem sua vida he por sua conta e risco.